Call us: +30 22410 87578

Faliraki, Rhodes

Privacy Policy

Cookie policy


Telhinis Hotel  hereby informs the users of the website  https://www.telhinishotel.com about the use of cookies through the website.

This policy applies only to the website  https://www.telhinishotel.com  and not to any other websites that the user might consult or access through links that the Website may include.

Cookies are text files that contain bundles of information that are stored on the directory of the web browser of a user’s computer or mobile device (e.g. notebook, tablet, smartphone, etc.) every time a website is accessed online through the browser. Whenever this website is visited again subsequently, the browser sends these cookies to the website that originated them or to another website. The cookies allow these websites to memorize some information so that the person visiting the website can explore it quickly and easily. A cookie cannot bring up any other data from the user’s hard drive, nor can it transmit computer viruses or obtain email addresses. Every cookie is unique to the user’s browser.

Similar technologies, e.g. web beacons or transparent GIFs, can be used to gather information on a user’s behavior and his/her use of the services. In this Cookie Policy, all such technologies will be referred to as “cookies”.

There are various types of cookies, some devised to make use of the website more efficient and to improve the browsing experience of the user, others enabling particular functions to operate.
More information on cookies can be found at the following URL sites:


We will not collect any information about individuals, except where it is specifically and knowingly provided by them.

When you visit our website, our web server collects some basic information such as your internet service provider’s domain name, which pages you accessed on our site, and when.

We use this information only to analyze the use of our website to help guide improvements. We do not collect any personally identifiable information.

Cookies

TYPES OF COOKIES USED

TECHNICAL COOKIES
Technical cookies are used to make certain sections of the website function correctly. The Website uses only technical cookies, those that are “strictly necessary to transmit a communication or provide a specific service as requested by a subscriber or user” (Article 4 par. 5 of Law 3471/2006).

They can be divided into browser cookies and session cookies, which ensure that the Website functions properly:

  • analytics cookies, which are technical cookies when they are used to measure and analyze overall user numbers and behavior on a particular website;

  • Functionality cookies, which make it possible to tailor the website according to various choices made by the user (e.g. language, etc), in order to provide improved service.

No prior consent from users is required for the installation of these types of cookies, although the obligation to provide information about them still stands, in accordance with Article 4 par. 5 of Law 3471/2006.

The acquisition and processing of data obtained by the use of technical cookies is necessary if the Website is to function properly. If a user objects to the use of these technical cookies, he/she will not be able to access and view the Website properly.

Apart from technical cookies, the general rule governing the use of an electronic communication network “to gain access to information stored in the terminal equipment of a subscriber or user” is that prior informed consent must be given by the user, i.e. that the user should opt in rather than opt out.

This means that all cookies that cannot rightly be termed “technical”, and which therefore are more critical for user privacy protection, e.g. those used to provide a profile of the user, may not be installed on users’ terminals unless the user has been adequately informed in advance and has given a valid consent.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

When browsing a website, the user may receive cookies from third parties.
Third-party cookies are installed by a different website from the one the user is browsing. This is because every website may contain elements (pictures, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc,) that are on servers other than that of the website being viewed.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

HOW TO MANAGE COOKIES BY CONFIGURING THE BROWSER

Some users may not consent to the storage of information collected through cookies by their computer. Each browser includes detailed instructions regarding their policy for the use of cookies.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may modify the settings of your browser so as to be warned, when cookies are being sent, to deactivate all or some of the cookies used by the Website or to delete cookies already installed by the Website.

The majority of the Website’s functions shall operate without the use of cookies. However, if you deactivate cookies, you shall not have access to certain services and features of the Website.

Here are the pages of browser suppliers that give detailed instructions on how to set your privacy preferences according to the browser used:

    • Mozilla Firefox: Enable and disable cookies

    • Google Chrome: Manage cookies and other website data

    • Safari 6/7 (Mavericks): Manage cookies and other website data

    • Safari 8 (Yosemite): Manage cookies and other website data

    • Internet Explorer: Enable and disable cookies

    • Opera: Cookies

    • Safari iOS (mobile): Safari web setting on your IPhone, iPad or Pad touch

If you wish further information regarding the Website’s cookies please contact us at  [email protected].

E-mail Policy

Notice to E-mail Recipient

Please read the following carefully as it contains the terms and conditions governing all electronic communications sent or received (as applicable) by Telhinis Hotel.

Telhinis Hotel may amend these terms and conditions at any time without notice. You should check this webpage from time to time to review the current terms and conditions because they are binding on you.

The content of e-mails and accompanying communications and attachments sent or received by Telhinis Hotel (collectively, “e-mail”) are copyright protected, confidential to Telhinis Hotel and may contain information that is legally privileged or protected from disclosure under applicable law or agreement. Attachments that are part of an e-mail may have additional important disclosures and disclaimers, which you should read.

All e-mail from Telhinis Hotel may be read and used only for its intended purpose and only by the intended recipient. If you receive an e-mail in error, please (i) contact the sender immediately by return e-mail and (ii) permanently delete the email you received.

No confidentiality or privilege is waived or lost by any mis-transmission.

Any, printing, copying, distribution, use or saving of, or taking any action based on, the information contained in any e-mail (including any reliance thereon) is expressly prohibited (except as may be expressly provided in written agreements with Telhinis Hotel . No rights in Telhinis Hotel intellectual property are granted by virtue of your receipt of an email, and Telhinis Hotel reserves all such rights.

Telhinis Hotel and its licensors retain all intellectual property rights in all e-mails sent by Telhinis Hotel . You agree to take full responsibility for checking any e-mail for viruses and other harmful code, andTelhinis Hotel shall not be responsible or liable for any damages arising from or relating to any virus or harmful code which may be contained or embedded in any email.

Telhinis Hotel reserves the right to monitor all e-mails sent or received through its systems.

Telhinis Hotel makes no warranty as to the accuracy or completeness of the content, data or information contained in any e-mail and hereby disclaims any liability of any kind.

Any opinions expressed in an e-mail are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of Telhinis Hotel .

Telhinis Hotel reserves the right to archive, produce to regulators and produce in litigation or governmental or judicial inquiry any e-mails sent or received through its systems in accordance with Telhinis Hotel policies and applicable law, rules and regulations.

If you do not accept, and agree to be bound by, the conditions contained in this notice, you should not use e-mail to communicate with Telhinis Hotel .

 

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of websites and services of Telhinis Hotel , company incorporated under the laws of Greece (“société anonyme”) with their registered seat located as above, hereinafter the “company”, “we”, “our”, “us”, for its own benefit and their affiliates and hotel and resort properties owned by Telhinis Hotel .

We” are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use , the Cookies Policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By accepting our privacy policy and terms and conditions, you acknowledge that you have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We provide this Privacy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our PrivacyPolicy and agree that we may collect, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Notice, please do not provide your personal details to us.

These terms may be amended, updated or otherwise modified, whether in whole or in part, at any time. The personal data, optional and compulsory, that you need to provide when you enter the web site or register for various applications related with services and products provided by Telhinis Hotel . and any additional personal data that will be requested in later stages are collected, processed, transferred, stored and used by Telhinis Hotel ., under its capacity as data controller, for the hotel and affiliates as well as by service providers, including the data processors and service providers as they are described below.

1. Information we collect about you and how we collect it.

1.1 User Provided Information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by applicable law, such as name, e-mail address and telephone number etc.

Telhinis Hotel . obtains the information you provide when you proceed in general with actions for accommodations in our hotel, conduct business, opted in to receive news and offers from Telhinis Hotel . and use Applications related to our services, through our web site, reservation and call center, social media, when you otherwise voluntarily provide it to us, including in connection with our loyalty program and from our subsidiaries or other third parties. When you download and register to such an Application which is optional, please keep in mind that you may not be able to use some of the features offered by the Applications unless you register. When you register or use our web sites and / or an Application, you are required to provide certain personal data (such as your first and last name, email address, password etc.) by filling in the fields identified as mandatory in the registration form on the login page or document.

You will also be asked to provide personal information for special purposes as when making a reservation through our Call Center or Telhinis Hotel , during your stay at a Hotel  etc. among others

  • contact information, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number;

  • credit card number or other payment account number, billing address, and other payment and billing information (“Payment Information”);

  • records and copies of your correspondence if you contact us;

  • information necessary to fulfill special requests (e.g., health conditions that require specific accommodation);

  • guest stay information, including date of arrival and departure, and goods and services purchased;

  • information collected through the use of closed circuit television systems, card key and other security systems; and

  • in limited cases, information relating to the credit of customers.

We may collect Personal Information from a variety of sources including:

  • through the Site;

  • through reservation and call centers;

  • through social media and brand channels (e.g. Facebook, Twitter);

  • when you otherwise voluntarily provide it to us.

Providing your sensitive personal data is optional and you may still be able to use the web sites and / or the Applications and all of its features. We may also use the information you provided us to contact you from time to time to provide you with important information, required notices and marketing promotions, under the condition that you give us your consent with a direct opt in a relevant specific request of our, noting to you that you can opt out at any time of by sending us an email at [email protected].

Accepting our services and products and the use of our web sites and / or our related with Telhinis Hotel . Applications you give us the explicit consent to collect, process, use and store your personal data according to the applicable laws and this contract.

1.2 Minors.

The use of the web site and / or our Applications is not intended for use by minors under the legal age requirement. No one under the legal age requirement may provide any personal information to or through our web site and / or our Applications. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If you are under the legal age requirement, please do not visit our web sites, don’t register to our Applications, don’t make any use of the above or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. In the event that we find out that we have collected personal information from a minor without verification of parental consent, this information will be deleted, upon the minor’s parent or guardian notification. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor, please contact us at  [email protected].

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and without limiting any other provision of this Policy, Telhinis Hotel . disclaims any liability for any personal data submitted in contravention of this clause.

2.Purposes of processing

We collect, process, use and store your personal data:

To authenticate you when log in to our web sites, our Application and wi-fi;

To fulfill of reservation or information requests and to remember your preferences and registration information;

To provide our services to you

To measure and obtain data for administrative and other communication purposes and in order to operate and improve the effectiveness of our services, our website and s and Applications related the operations of Telhinis Hotel .

To comply with applicable law;

To support IT purposes;

To support operational procedures;

3. Data sharing and transfers

3.1. Privacy Policy & Data Processing: Your personal data are gathered, filed and processed by Telhinis Hotel exclusively for the purposes of providing our services to you according to the applicable laws. By accepting the terms hereof you give your explicit consent to Telhinis Hotel . to transfer your personal data to Telhinis Hotel Partners, that is to third natural or legal entities who provide you with services in combination or in addition to its services (specifically for transport services, internal or external activities, visits to places) and for reasons connected with the better provision of services of Telhinis Hotel . to you.

3.1.1. We will share your information with third parties only as described in this Privacy Policy. We might share personal information about you outside Telhinis Hotel where a) it is required or authorized by law; b) it is required to provide you with services that you have requested, in which case you will be considered to have given your consent (i.e. car rental, restaurant reservation, reward programs, tours or visits arrangements, ticket purchases )”; c) if your stay has been paid for by a third party we will provide billing information to the paying party; d) if you have failed to pay owed amounts.

3.1.2. We may disclose User Provided and Automatically Collected Information:

With government or law enforcement authorities, where required by applicable law in order to comply with any court order or other legal obligation, or respond to a government request;

When we consider in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or property, protect your safety or the safety of others or to investigate theft or fraud;

With Service Providers and data controllers, which we use in order to execute and improve our services and support our business;

For the purposes of special programs, according to the more specific terms and conditions if/when you choose to participate.

With our suppliers and third parties for delivering our goods and services to you, storing and processing data or sending emails. From these third parties we require to protect your personal information with reasonable security measures and to limit their use only to the purposes for which we have disclosed it to them. This Privacy Policy does not describe the collection, use or disclosure of information by third parties that you contact for services related to ours, for which you have to inform about their Privacy Policies.

3.1.3. The Site may contain links to third-party websites operated by parties other than Telhinis Hotel . These linked sites are not under Telhinis Hotel . control, and Telhinis Hotel . is not responsible for the operation, content, privacy practices or the security of any such linked site (or any link contained in any linked site). You are responsible for reading and complying with the privacy statements and terms of use posted on these linked sites. We provide such links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link on the Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Telhinis Hotel . or Telhinis Hotel .. If you decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Site, you do so entirely at your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies for such websites. If you provide any Personal Information through any such third-party website, your Personal Information will be treated in accordance with the privacy policy of that third party. Telhinis Hotel .may also partner with a limited number of Internet providers to offer Internet access to our guests. Your use of on-property Internet service is subject to the third-party Internet provider’s terms of use and privacy policy. You can access those terms and policies using the links on the service sign-in page, or by visiting the Internet provider’s website.

3.2.1. Business Partners: We may partner with other persons or companies jointly or separately to provide you with products, services, or offers based upon your experiences at our properties and may share your information with our business partners accordingly. For example, we may help, after having been asked from you and informed you about, to arrange among others for you rental cars or other means of transport, external activities, visits to places or other services from our business partners, and share personal information with our business partners in order to provide those services.

These Suppliers independently provide their services, it will be clearly stated that their services do not concern us and may include other hotels, airlines, car rental companies, service providers, companies that organize package tours or bookings. All services provided by third parties are characterized in this way and are not related to our own services. Therefore, we encourage you to read the privacy policies and rules of providing the things and services of all third part service providers whose products or services you acquire through this website or through any or our employees. Keep in mind that these third parties may also contact you if they need to ask for additional information about you providing their services or responding to a request you have submitted. We are not responsible for any communication will be directly with them and you. Telhinis Hotel and its affiliates expressly disclaim any liability and the under-accepting guest hereby waives any claims which may be brought against the same for any kind of loss, injury or any kind of damages resulting from the services provided by the as above independent providers of services or goods.

3.2.2. Service Providers: We rely on third parties to provide services and products on our behalf and potentially share your personal information with them, as the case may be. In general, our service providers are required by law to protect your personal information and may not use or share your personal information unless required by law. We may also share your information with service providers and third partners so that you can create visiting programs by selecting sights visits and other activities from the lists we have configured for you according to your preferences and third party information.

3.2.3. Social Networking Providers: When using certain social media features through our website or apps, you share information with your social media provider (such as Facebook) and the information you share will be governed by their own policies privacy (including the possibility of having access to such information through the social media provider). You may be able to change your privacy settings for these social media providers. Please consult the relevant social media provider’s privacy policy for further information.

Third-party social networks that provide interactive activities, plug-ins or social networking features (e.g., to allow you to connect to Facebook or Google to find friends to add as connections or to “Like” a page) may use cookies or other methods (e.g., web beacons) to gather information regarding your use of our website and apps. The use of such information by a third party depends on the privacy policy available on that social network’s website, which we encourage you to carefully review. Such third parties may use these cookies or other tracking methods for their own purposes by relating information about your use of our site with any of your Personal Information that they may have. We may also obtain analytics information from social networks that help us measure the effectiveness of our content and advertisements on social networks (e.g., impressions and clicks).

4. Data Retention Period

We will retain User Provided data for as long as you use our web sites and / or our Application and for a reasonable time thereafter so as to fulfill the afore mentioned purposes or to respect any applicable laws or statutes of limitation or terms of this Policy. We will retain Automatically Collected information for up to 12 months and thereafter may store it in a non identifiable aggregate form.

5. Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to reasonably protect your personal data against unauthorized and unlawful access and processing or accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, use or disclosure.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for access to services through our web sites and/ or our Applications, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We request you not to share your password with anyone else.

We make every effort to ensure as fully as possibly the secure use of our web sites or our Applications. (It is important to note that any e-mail communication is not secure. This is a risk inherent in the use of e-mail. Please be aware of this when requesting information or sending forms to us by e-mail. We recommend that you do not include any confidential information (i.e. credit card information) when using e-mail. For your protection our e-mail responses to you will not include any any confidential information).

6. Changes to the Privacy Policy

To improve our services we may require amendments to this Privacy Policy – e.g. by the implementation of new technologies or the introduction of new features and services. We reserve the right to change, update or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. . You are also advised to consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. If you continue to accept our services and / or use the related applications after we have posted modified Terms, you are indicating to us that you agree to be bound by the modified Terms. If you don’t agree to be bound by the modified Terms, then you may not use our web site or Applications after such modifications have been made.

7. Jurisdiction

It is explicitly agreed that the Courts of Greece shall be exclusively competent for the resolution of any dispute, claim, interpretation or controversy arising out of or relating to the Terms of this privacy Policy.

8. Your Rights

8.1 Under the applicable legislation you have the right to request access to the personal data we hold about you, i.e. to be informed upon your request whether your personal data are subject to processing and to receive further information on such processing, including information on eventual transfers of personal data outside the EU and the appropriate or suitable safeguards we have in place for such transfer. As long as the requirements under the applicable legislation are met, you may also request the correction of any inaccurate information we hold about you or the deletion of the same or restriction of the processing concerning your personal data. If such a request places us or our affiliates in breach of its obligations under applicable laws, regulations or codes of practice, then we may not be able to comply with your request but you may still be able to request that we block the use of your personal information for further processing. You may also have a right to data portability to another data controller under certain circumstances. You may withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. You may also lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority, if you feel that the processing contravenes the law.

8.2 If you would like to exercise your rights above or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please contact  [email protected]

9. Your Consents

By accepting this Privacy Policy you grant your explicit consent and you accept the processing and use of your personal data, as set forth and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.